Privacy Policy

PERTAINING TO THE USAGE OF SMARTHRMS OR/& ITS RELATED SYSTEM

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “personal data” is being used online. “Personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified —

(a) From that data; or

(b) From that data and other information to which the organization has or is likely to have access;

Data Intermediary

AVELOGIC, with which our software, SMARTHRMS, processes personal data on behalf of, and for the purposes of, a Customer, is to be considered as a data intermediary of the Customer under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Where (AVELOGIC) is processing personal data as a data intermediary pursuant to a contract in writing, AVELOGIC will not be subject to the obligations set out in Parts III to VI of the PDPA (“Data Protection Obligations”) except for the obligations relating to protection and retention of personal data.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For more details, please refer to our Service Level Agreement, under “Physical Security & Environmental Control”, “Network Access and Security”, and “Data Security”

For details on how Customers can do their part to protect their data, please refer to our Service Level Agreement, under “Customer Responsibilities”

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, cookies store your User ID and Company ID, but we do not store any passwords. In the event if the user agrees to allow the browser to store their “password” access, it is not covered under our Service Level Agreement, Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user’s experience that may cause you to experience difficulty or not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Personal Data to outside parties.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our SMARTHRMS or E-SERVICES portal.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

 

AVELOGIC PTE LTD

Address: 1 Kaki Bukit Road 1, #02-44 Enterprise One, Singapore 415934

Email: support@avelogic.com

Tel: (+65) 6367 1128

 

Revision 1.8 dated 1st December 2016